John4Leader Guardian letter – full list of names (all personal capacity)

As a range of Labour party members, councillors, NEC members, trade unionists, activists, community workers and campaigners, we are asking Labour MPs to nominate John McDonnell in order to allow a genuine debate about the future direction of our party.

We are concerned that a contest between candidates with broadly the same views will fail to deliver the wide-ranging policy debate Labour urgently needs following our defeat at the polls.

We welcome John McDonnell’s commitment to a leadership debate based on the policies, not the personalities. We note John McDonnell’s long-standing support for workers’ rights, a peaceful foreign policy, publicly owned services, progressive taxation, an emergency council housing programme, a living wage, and civil liberties. We also welcome his determination that working people must not be made to pay for a crisis that is not of their making, and his opposition to the Con-Dem cuts agenda that will devastate our communities. We want these policies to be given a platform in the leadership campaign.

That is why we ask MPs to nominate John McDonnell, regardless of how they will subsequently vote, in order to allow an inspirational, comradely debate about the future direction of our party and our country.

NAME SURNAME POSITION BLP CLP UNION ORGANISATION
Derek Boden Councillor Bury
Susan Press Councillor Calder Valley
Vince Maple Councillor Chatham Central
Gordon Munro Councillor Leith Edinburgh North and Leith
Barry Buitekant Councillor Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Lynne Allen Councillor Hayes & Harlington
Geoff Lumley Councillor Isle of Wight
Neil Findlay Councillor Livingston
Robert Boswell Councillor Preston
Matthew Brown Councillor Preston
John Browne Councillor Preston
Drew Gale Councillor Preston
James Hull Councillor Preston
Taalib Shamsuddin Councillor Preston
Andy Walker Councillor Redbridge
Michael Downing Councillor Stevenage GMB
Pete Curling Councillor Uxbridge & South Ruislip UNITE
Martin Wood Councillor Workington Community
Anthony Wardle Councillor (Exeter County Council) Exeter
Tom Neilson Councillor and Branch Secretary Measham NW Leicestershire CWU
Jim Mackechnie Councillor and CLP Chair Glasgow North
Pat Merrick Councillor/Deputy Leader of Labour Group/2010 PPC Eddisbury UNITE
Peter Rankin Councillor and former leader of Preston City Council Preston
Tony Belton Councillor and Leader of Wandsworth Labour Group Latchmere Battersea North Unite, City University
Matthew Tomlinson Councillor, Leader of the Labour Group, South Ribble Borough Council South Ribble UNITE
Daniel Jeffery Assistant Branch Secretary Lambeth UNISON
John Ivor Lewis Branch Chair Mumbles Branch Gower
David Carter Branch Chair Linthorpe Middlesborough
Samir Vohra Branch Chair Deepdale Preston UCU
Rosalie Huzzard Branch Chair Sheffield Heeley
Laurie Whelan Branch Membership Secretary Hillrise Branch Islington North
Graham Bash Branch Secretary Leabridge Branch Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Wendy Hollands Branch Secretary West Branch Maidstone and The Weald
Audrey Tullett Branch Secretary Chepstow Monmouth UNITE
Ian Morrison Branch Secretary Hucknall Branch Sherwood NUM
Mark Ellen Branch Secretary Sheerness Sittingbourne and Sheppey Musicians Union
Dave Grant Branch Secretary RMT
Steve Swift Branch Secretary RMT South West Midlands
Steven Price Branch Secretary (union) Gloucester ASLEF Gloucester 085
Sean Fox Branch Secretary (union) Mitcham and Morden Haringey UNISON
Steve Fricker Branch Secretary (union) Southampton Test Southampton UNITE Cab Section SE621
David Beaumont Branch Secretary (union) UNITE Hounslow and Feltham
George Binette Branch Secretary (union) Camden UNISON Branch Secretary
Ricky Goodman Branch Secretary (union) RMT Waterloo Branch Secretary
John Dowsett Branch Treasurer Muswell Hill Hornsey & Wood Green
Angela Paton Branch Vice-Chair Kilmarnock South Kilmarnock
Luke Hawksbee Cambridge University Students’ Union Open Portfolio Officer
& Education
Billy Tonner Campaign Co-Ordinator for Plymouth Moor View GMB
Alan Lloyd Chair (union) Southampton Itchen TGWU 2/202
David Hide Chair of Horsham CLP Horsham
Dominic Beck Chair of South Yorkshire Young Labour Rother Valley
Paul Brown Chair of UNITE Surrey and Sussex Woking
Nick Davies Chair of Welsh Labour Grassroots Swansea West
Benjamin Symak Chair, De Montfort University Club Birmingham Northfield UNITE
Marsha-Jane Thompson Chair, UNISON United Left
Martin Mayer Chair, United Left and UNITE Executive Council UNITE
Peter Ryerson CLP Chair Uxbridge & South Ruislip
Trevor Howard CLP delegate Morley and Outwood RMT (Officer)
Mike Bird CLP Secretary Aberconwy
James Groves CLP Secretary Lancaster and Fleetwood
Norrette Moore CLP Secretary Uxbridge & South Ruislip
Michael Mumford CLP Treasurer Andover NASUWT Treasurer
Brian Madican CLP Treasurer Leyton & Wanstead
Tomasz Pierscionek Co-Editor of London Progressive Journal
John Drewery Co-Operative Party Yorkshire Party Council Secretary Huddersfield Kirklees UNISON
Lynn Wallice Vice Chair (Membership) Preston
Pete Keenlyside CWU National Executive Manchester Withington CWU
George Deacon Delegate Norwich South
Keith Veness Deputy Convenor and shop steward Islington North Hackney Homes UNISON Branch
Johnny Shoca Deputy Headteacher NUT
Henry Lee Ethnic Minorities Officer Exeter
Jackie Lukes Ex-CLP Secretary Hull North UCU
Dr. Edward Llewellyn-Jones Ex-councillor Ashfield NUT
Sam Margrave Ex-councillor Nuneaton
Ricky Matthews FBU Regional Secretary, Southern Region Northampton South FBU
Bob Thomson Former Chairman and Treasurer of Scottish Labour Party Glasgow South CLP
Maria Fyfe Former MP (Glasgow Maryhill) Glasgow NW
Harry Barnes Former MP (North East Derbyshire) 1987-2005
John Elmore GC Delegate Basildon & Billericay UNISON Case worker
Jim Brookshaw GC Delegate Cardiff South & Penarth UNISON
Charmaine Morgan GC Member Grantham & Stamford
Stephanie Mackay Health & Safety Officer, RMT
Andrew Berry Islington UNISON Labour Link Officer Islington North
Liam Conway President of Nottingham and Mansfield Trades Union Council Nottingham East NUT
Simon Cuff Keble College, Oxford Oxford East
Daniel Nichols Labour Link Officer Romford UNISON
David Radlett Lecturer in Law, University of Kent UCU
Jan Whelan Local Government Committee Secretary Islington North
Ged Dempsey Member of National and Regional UNITE GPM Sector Committees Wentworth UNITE
Tony Burles Membership Secretary Uxbridge and South Ruislip UNITE
Elaine Smith MSP Coatbridge and Chryston
Bill Butler MSP Glasgow Anniesland
Marlyn Glen MSP North East Scotland
Christine Shawcroft NEC of Labour Party
Lawrence Shaw NUJ Assistant Organiser Stoke Central
Raymond McHale NW Rep, UNISON National LabourLink Committee UNISON
Chris Ford Organiser UNITE Clerkenwell & St. Pancras Branch
Jules Mattsson Organiser London School Students Union
Neil Singh Organiser CWU
Mike Jones PCS National Organiser MoD Group Sefton Central PCS
Mary Hanson Political Office (union) Camberwell & Peckham CWU Central London Branch
David Stokes PPC for Bournemouth East (2010) Bournemouth East
Kathy Pearce PPC for Bridgwater and West Somerset (2010) Bridgwater and West Somerset
Sarah Evans PPC for NW Hampshire (2010) NW Hampshire UNISON
Kevin Hind PPC, Bury St. Edmund’s (2010) Bury St. Edmund’s
Pete Firmin President, Brent Trades Union Council Kilburn & Hampstead CWU
David Statham President, GMB Holborn Branch and Treasurer, Brent TUC Hampstead & Kilburn
Thomas Unterrainer President, Nottingham City NUT Nottingham East NUT
Stuart Elden Professor, Durham University York
Vicki Morris Publicity officer (union) Hendon Barnet TUC
Patrick Cosgrove QC
Matt Tipper Regional Industrial Organiser Southampton UNITE
Hazel Barkham Reverand South West Wilts
Tony Byrne RMT Midlands Region Political Officer
Patrick Coates Secretary Maidstone & The Weald
Stephen Beckett Secretary Tower Hamlets Borough Labour Party
Simon Deville Secretary Walthamstow Birkbeck College UNISON
Charley Allan Secretary NUJ London Central
Barrie Eckford Secretary (union) Altrincham and Sale West UNITE
Judith Atkinson Secretary (union) Brentford & Isleworth UNITE West London Medical Branch
Mick Gilgunn Secretary of Islington Trades Union Council Islington North
Janine Booth Secretary of London Transport Regional Council
Vince Mills Secretary of Scottish Campaign for Socialism
Phil Spencer Secretary of UNISON Luton & Dunstable Hospital Branch UNISON
Darren Williams Secretary of Welsh Labour Grassroots Cardiff West
Mick Houghton Secretary, Greater London Association of Trade Union Councils Southfield Ealing Central & Acton CWU
David Omoara Shop steward Beckenham UNISON
Ian Sternberg Shop steward Wantage GMB
Simon Macfarlane Trade Union Liaison officer Glasgow North
Rory MacQueen Trade Union Liaison Officer (CLP) and Branch Secretary (union) Hackney North & Stoke Newington GMB
Heather Wetzel Trade Union organiser for the Labour Land Campaign Brentford & Isleworth PCS
Paul France Treasurer and PEO Bury North
Ian Ros UNISON Branch Secretary for Ymlaen Swansea West
Val Graham UNISON delegate to CLP Chesterfield UNISON
Kate Ahrens UNISON Leicestershire Health steward
Jon Rogers UNISON NEC
Eric Wood UNITE Blackpool Branch Secretary Fylde UNITE
Ted Knight UNITE London and Eastern Regional Committee Dulwich and West Norwood UNITE
Duncan Hall Vice-Chair Skipton & Ripon
Stephen Morton Vice-Chair Sutton & Cheam
Chris Marks Vice-President (Education), Hull University Union
Alice Marshall Vice-President (Welfare), Hull University Union
Joe Flynn Young Members Officer (union) Streatham Croydon NUT
Daniel Morley Young Members Officer, Southwark UNISON Dulwich and West Norwood Southwark UNISON
Matthew Barrow Youth Officer Great Grimsby
Alan Stevenson Youth Officer Greater Manchester Campaign for Free Public Transport
Nathan Morrison Aberdeen North UCU Aberdeen University Labour Club
Pauline Elmore Basildon & Billericay
Paul Mansell Beaconsfield
John Percival Bermondsey and Old Southwark UNITE
Luke Blakey Bexley
Stephanie David Bexleyheath & Crayford GMB
Bill Banning Birmingham Hall Green
Martin Challender Bolton West UNISON
Tim Llewellyn Brent East
Claire Wadey Brighton Pavillion UNITE
Alison Brown Brightside and Hillsborough UNISON
Keith Evans Bristol North West
Philip Crawford Bromsgrove UNITE
Richard Cooper Bury North
Hilary Appleton Cambridge
Adam Booth Cambridge UNITE
Brandon High Cambridge
Annie Ring Cambridge NUS
Waseem Yaqoob Cambridge
Hazel Brookshaw Cardiff South & Penarth UNITE
Gwyn Bailey Castle Point
Jonathan Millins Chichester GMB
Barbara Diamond Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill
James Diamond Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill
Ben Sellers City of Durham GMB
Darrall Cozens Coventry
Andrew Fisher Croydon Central UNITE
Gordon Nardell Dulwich and West Norwood
Linda Kietz Ealing Central & Acton CWU West London Branch
Mohamed Ansar Ealing Central and Acton
Robin Walsh Hobbayne Branch Ealing North
Mike Cowley Edinburgh North and Leith
Rachel Gibbs Edinburgh North and Leith
Ruth Aylett Edinburgh South UCU
Rob Jones Edinburgh South
Tom Michaelson Garston and Halewood
Gordon Brown Glasgow Central UNITE
Pauline Bryan Glasgow Central UNISON
Thomas Graham Glasgow Central
Peter Millward Glasgow Central USDAW
Vicky Grandon Glasgow North UNITE
Jack Connor Great Grimsby
Richard Barkbrook Hackney North & Stoke Newington UCU
David Holland Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Owen Jones Hackney North & Stoke Newington UNITE
Angie Birtill Hampstead & Kilburn UNITE
Jacqui Brown Hampstead & Kilburn UNISON
Marie Lynam Hampstead & Kilburn GMB, North West London
Richard Reed Hampstead & Kilburn
Martin Donohue Harrow West UCU rep
Seamus Flaherty Hastings and Rye
Paul Griffin Hayes & Harlington
Beverley Griffin Hayes & Harlington
Veronica Killen Hexham
Mark Hollinrake Heywood and Middleton
Ruth Appleton Holborn & St. Pancras UNISON
Eileen O’Keefe Holborn & St. Pancras UCU
Jackie Baker Alexandra Ward Hornsey & Wood Green NUT
A.W.L. Mandy Hornsey & Wood Green
Vinothan Sangarapillai Hornsey & Wood Green UNISON
Janet Shapiro Hornsey & Wood Green UCU
Matthew Stiles Hornsey & Wood Green UNISON
Carol Hayton Horsham
Deborah Teasdale Houghton and Sunderland South UNITE
Melanie Rosatone Hounslow
Peter J.D. Savage Hyndburn UNITE
Sofie Buckland Islington North
Gary Heather Islington North CWU
Melanie MacDonald Islington North BECTU PPF Branch
Valerie Veness Islington North
Bisi Williams Islington North UCU
Simon Hewitt Islington South and Finsbury
Pam Woods Islington South and Finsbury UNISON
Francis Whitehead Keighley
Lee Stewart Kettering GMB
Patrick Hall Leeds Central
Simon Ball Leicester West UNITE
Yvonne Parmenter Leicestershire North West
Duncan Morrison Lewisham Deptford UNITE
Rory Porter Lewisham Deptford
Louise Whittle Lewisham West and Penge
Jacqui Connor Leyton and Wanstead
Tom Connor Leyton and Wanstead
Heiko Khoo London and Westminster
Hayley Lynch Luton South UNISON
Maidstone & The Weald
Sid Hollands West Branch Maidstone and The Weald
Joe Culley Middlesborough South & East Cleveland
Paul Barry NE Derbyshire UNISON
Sandra Griffiths Newham UCU
Pat Markey Northampton South
Andreas Paterson Norwich South
Sitara Amin Tilly Norwich South
Thomas Carpenter Oxford East
Mark Osgood Portsmouth North UNITE Portsmouth Central Branch
Ian McDonald Preseli Pembrokeshire
Peter Aylett Putney
Pamela Aylett Putney
Stephen Hinde Raleigh & Wickford
Paul Burton Reigate RMT
Joss MacDonald Romsey and Southampton North
Maria Jedla Runnymede and Weybridge
Mark Gallagher Rutherglen and Hamilton West
James Jardine Sheffield Central
Brian Oldale Sheffield Hallam UNISON
Mat Coward Somertown & Frome
Jonathan Goddard South East Cambs
Thierry Schaffauser South Hackney GMB
Glyn Tudor Southampton Itchen PCS
Simeon Andrews Streatham UNITE
John Spence Streatham
Alen Clifford Streatham Wells GMB
Tim Lezard Stroud
Pam Wortley Sunderland Central UNITE
Martin Pidd TBC BOA
Colin Burgess Thornbury and Yate
Mike Addelman Trafford
Gareth Hughes Twickenham
Terry McPartlan Tynemouth Northern Regional UNISON Labour LINK
Sachin Gera Uxbridge & South Ruislip
James Croy Vauxhall
Tom Davies Walthamstow
Jenny Lennox Walthamstow GMB / NUJ
Steve Brown Wansbeck UNISON Northumberland branch APF Officer
Julian Duane West Ham
Erdal Kacar Westham
Alan Milne Wirral West UNITE
Damon Cummings Worcester UNISON
Mark Rose Worcester
Rosemary Addington
George Anthony UNITE
Chris Atkins
John Baker UCU
Joe Bangs UCU
Tony Benson
Gary Clark CWU
Elinor Davies UCU
Gerry Downing UNITE Cricklewood Buses 342
Rachel Elliott Oxfordshire County Council
Matthew Entwistle UNISON
Ned Gaine PROSPECT
Jay Ginn UNITE Croydon
Helen Grayshan Newcastle
Kate Hardy UCU
Tim Holmes New Left Project
Iain Hubert
Brian Lynch
Dorothy Macedo
James Manwaring
Gary McDaniel UNISON
Isobel McMillan NUT
Mary Munday UNITE
Charles Pottins UNITE
Ian Prior NUT and Bath Trades Council
Diana Raby UCU
Daniel Randall GMB
James Ross UNITE
Martyrn Rush NUS
Jeff Sawtell
Wesley Shearer
Paul Stygal North East London CWU
Ann Sydney NUT
Rob Turnbull
Samuel Went
Preston & South Ribble Trades Council
Chorley Trades Council
Brent Trades Union Council
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.